Religious Study in Comparative Perspective for the Rise of Religious Fundamentalism/Nationalism in relation to the Globalization of the Contemporary World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Tsuyoshi  Soka University, Sociology Dept., Professor, 文学部社会学科, 教授 (00164252)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsReligion / Globalization / Glocalization / Nationalism / Fundamentalism / 宗教の変容 / カルト問題
Research Abstract
In this research project, I have tried to study the rise of the religious fundamentalism/ nationalism and the political social campaigns against cults/sects in relation to the progress of the so-called Globalization of the contemporary World. Among various theories on globalization, I have paid much attention to Roland Robertson's theory of Glocalization, which stresses the growth of the traditional culture and religion in accordance with the expansion of globalization.
On theoretical discussion, I tried to collect and examined papers and books related to its discussion including those of John Meyer's World Polity system, Wallerstein's the World System, Giddens's theory of the Reflective modernization and the theory of Glocalization by Robertson. I could confirm the growing trend of Fundamentalism and Localization because the old self or national identity becomes relativised and obscured, and because every individual, group and nation has to seek their new identity in the process of glo … More balization.
I also did research and collected materials concerning cults/sects regarded as socially problematic, those of movements that criticize them, various countermeasure including law enactment by governments in the Western/Central Europe, in the Central/South America, Korea and China and so on. In addition, I started, together with colleagues and my students, to re-examine the Yasukuni-Jinja problems in Japan. Through these studies, I could confirm the world-wide trend of the growth of Nationalism in various countries in closely connected with the rise of Religious Fundamentalism.
In the final Report of this research, I have made arrangement to show the results of the project and the collected materials in 5 sections, 1 : my own papers that were written on the related themes, 2 : papers on pursuing basis of Japanese Religious Nationalism in terms with Yasukuni-Jinja, 3 : those concerning the developments of Religious Fundamentalism and Nationalism in some major countries of the world. 4 : on the recent development of the cult/sect controversies, 5 : references. Most of them are papers presented and discussed at several international symposiums and panels held upon the topics of this project in IAHR, ISSR, AAR and our own research group. Less