| Project/Area Number |
14310017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
倫理学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAOKA Narifumi Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (00137358)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERADA Toshiro Meiji Gakuin University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (00339574)
HONMA Naoki Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Lecturer, 文学研究科, 講師 (90303990)
SHIMODA Motomu Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (90243138)
INABA Kazuto Center of Life Science and Society, Senior Researcher, 特別研究員
仁平 雅子 神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (50295771)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Socratic Dialogue / public decision-making / technology assessment / xerotransplantation / mediation / hospice / ミディエーション / ホスピス |
| Research Abstract |
1.As for Socratic Dialogue (in the following : SD), we invited trained and qualified facilitators from Germany and Austria to implement SD sessions, elucidating as a result the efficacy and required improvements of SD as a dialogue methodology. 2.As for participatory technology assessment, we implemented researches on related literature focusing on European cases. ; established a working group with special concern on science and technology problems in order to investigate specific issues and to clarify what kind of dialogue models -including consensus conferences and science shops -are best suited for problem solutions. 3.As for biotechnological themes including xenotransplantation, we let Dr. Beate Littig, with whom we have had close contact as co-researchers, give us a final report on her research project in the European Union ; she was, however, rather negative about the efficacy of using SD for public dialogues ; we therefore proposed our own dialogue model of Dialogue Complex, mentioned later, to investigate its significance together. 4.We developed "Dialogue Complex" as a dialogue model composed of four stages including SD," implemented it on a medical theme in order to clarify its efficacy and required improvements. 5.We organized the second "Dialogue Symposium" (Osaka University, Jan. 11, 2004) in order to coordinate a forum, where various dialogue trials of citizens could be compared with one another and be investigated.