RESEARCH ON THE INTERACTIVITY OF ARTS : THE HISTORICAL ANALYSIS OF THE STRUCTUAL CHANGE OF THE APPRECIATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGIHASHI Yoichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50015278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIMITSU Yasuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60093366)
KAWANAGO Yoshikatsu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60145274)
CHOKI Seiji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (50292842)
TANAKA Jun  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (10251331)
ICHIJO Mamiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (30213987)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsinteractivity / art / appreciate / total work of art / media / game / information network / media art / コミュニケーション / マルチ・メディア / 情報 / 芸術 / 表象 / 鑑賞
Research Abstract
As for this research, the following results were gained about the various aspects of the interactivity of arts.
1.The interrelation between narrator and listener in the process of transmission of the medieval legends, the influence of written documents and the hearing and listening of the polyphonic church music from the Middle Age to the Renaissance were investigated positively. And, on the basis of these analyzes, the cooperative or conflicting process between the religion and the social integration was made clear.
2.The role of the appreciates and the social impact of the spectacle in the pageants and festivals from the Renaissance to the baroque, the originating process of the listening form of the concert by the orchestra and the change of the relation between composer, interpreter and audience were historically investigated.
3.The interactive character of the hybrid textual space that was made by the interrelated citations of letters, diaries and literatures was made clear. And the conflicting and cooperative process between the architect and the inhabitant in the culture of living about the interior design from the latter half of the 19^<th> century was analyzed especially through the examples in Vienna in the end of the 19^<th> century. By comparison with these characters of the Western arts, the Japanese literary tradition of group games (RENGA, HAIKU, etc) and the tee ceremony were investigated from the viewpoint of interactivity.
4.How brought Marcel Duchamp, John Cage and other artists the reflections on the concept of "Art" and the change of the state of the appreciate? -This process was analyzed in their relationship with the interactive art.