A Comprehensive Study of the Thought of Ito Jinsai and Togai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionCHUBU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MARUYA Koichi  Chubu University, College of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50279999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYAMA Atsushi  Mie University, College of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70212066)
KARUBE Tadashi  University of Tokyo, Graduate Schools for Laws and Politics, Associate Professor, 政治学研究科, 助教授 (00261941)
NAKADA Yoshikazu  Gakushuin University, The Faculty of low, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (50406873)
ADACHI Ryuichi  Chubu University, College of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80023985)
OKAMOTO Masaru  Chubu University, College of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90024059)
鷲見 幸美  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際言語文化研究科, 助教授 (50340211)
相原 耕作  東京都立大学, 法学部, 助手 (80336528)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIto Jinsai / Ito Togai / Rongokogi / Moshikogi / Rinpon / Gomojigi / Dojimon / Kohon / 歴史的仮名遣い / 中庸発揮 / 仁齋日記 / 東涯日記 / 古義堂文庫 / 最上至極宇宙第一の書 / 伊藤仁斎 / 朱子学 / 仁斎日記 / 日本思想史 / 伊藤東所
Research Abstract
Ito Jinsai is, together with Ogyu Sorai, one of the most significant thinkers of the Edo period. His works, including different drafts of the core texts Rongo kogi, Moshi kogi, Daigaku teihon, and Chuyo hakki, are preserved in almost complete form in the Kogido Bunko, now held by the Tenri Library attached to Tenri University. Nevertheless, up to the present, no extended collection of works by Jinsai has been published. This has been a major impediment to the development not only of the study of Jinsai, but also that of Edo thought as a whole. The present research project aims to overcome that impediment by publishing The Collected Works of Ito Jinsai.
The major reason why no Collected Works of Ito Jinsai has been published up to now is the difficulty of establishing a definitive base text. This research project, led by an editorial committee consisting of Tsuchida Kenjiro (professor, Waseda University), Otani Masao (professor, Kyoto University), and Maruya Koichi (professor, Chubu University), has sought to do so through a comparative study of the various drafts left by Jinsai together with the revised versions compiled after his death by his son Togai. Having compared the various versions, we have decided to use the so-called Rinpon, the last draft made by Jinsai, as the base text. We have received permission from Tenri Library to publish The Collected Works of Ito Jinsai based on the Rinpon drafts ; Perikansha has agreed to publish this edition. As of the present, we have prepared a complete transcription of the Rinpon text of Rongo kogi, together with an annotated kakikudashi version of Jinsai's kanbun original. We are presently in the process of proofing the draft of these texts, which comes to 927 pages, and of resolving remaining problems in the reading and interpretation of particular terms. The fundamental work in preparing this draft for publication has thus been completed.