| Project/Area Number |
14310021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
美学(含芸術諸学)
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Hidemichi Tohoku University, Graduate School Fac. of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80000397)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAKI Akihiro Tohoku University, Graduate School Fac. of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80160844)
ARIGA Yoshitaka Tohoku University, Graduate School Fac. of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20133613)
MATSUMOTO Norio Tohoku University, Graduate School Fac. of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (60011368)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Gothic Art / Classical Art / Roman Art / Poussin / Academy / Durer / Melancholy / Rembrandt / イタリア / 北方 / ファン・マンデル / 白鳳・天平 / 縄文・弥生 |
| Research Abstract |
Prof. Hidemichi TANAKA, the representative of this research group, has made comparative studies in Japanese and Western Classicism. Each scholars of this group has approached to the problem that what is the reflection of the classicism in artistic description, from their special field of study. Prof. Norio MATSUMOTO has focused on the subject "The ancient policy in ancient Rome". Basing on the study of Roman Art, he has made survey of the situation that Classical Art had flourished under the sovereign or emperor's politics. Prof. Masahiko MORI has focused on the issue of "Poussin and his academy" and analyzed the relationship between the classical art theory and Poussion's art in detail concerning his academy. Kaoru ADACHI has focused on the ancient in Parmigianino's pictures. Prof. Kouichi MOTOKI has verified that Albrecht Durer, a preeminent figure of German Classicism Art, had gotten much influence on his artistic expression from the ancient art. Prof. Akihiro OZAKI has examined about Rembrandt, a notable 17th-century Dutch painter, focusing on the theme "Rembrandt's Melancholy".