| Project/Area Number |
14310023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
美学(含芸術諸学)
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MORITANI Uichi Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (70033181)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITANO Masahiro Gunma Prefectural Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80195271)
KATO Hirshi Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (00204488)
WATANABE Koji Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Assistant, 文学研究科, 助手 (50263182)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | nature / natural beauty / the feeling for nature / landscape / scenery / humanism / art / artistic beauty / 風土 / 風景論 / 海 / ホメロス / 志賀 重昂 / 志賀重昂 |
| Research Abstract |
This study tries to make an aesthetic and literary elucidation of the feeling for nature and the landscape which is its most definite domain. Then the primary motivation of the study was that the feeling for nature and the landscape as the subjects of the study had never been treated as such and studied sufficiently in aesthetics as well as in literary studies. If this remark is to be explained more fully and seriously, it means much question or discontent about the dominant tendencies of aesthetics and the sense of beauty as well as of views of art and literature especially in modern Western times : remarkable contempt for natural beauty compared with artistic beauty, the exemplification of the plastic arts in the name of art, treating the problem of the discovery of the landscape triflingly as if it were that of coming into existence of landscape painting, regarding the essence of literature as expression of acts or characters and so forth. But it must be firmly emphasized above all because of our utter unawareness of it that the aesthetic or the poetic belongs essentially to the natural rather than to the human. In the beginning this study intended to probe into various problems in connection with its subjects, but it laid particular stress on these ones : 1.the concept and the essence of the feeling for nature, 2.the essence and the significance of the landscape, 3.the discovery of the landscape. Attaching the most importance to 2. of these points, it has made clear the two-sideness of the landscape which is both external and internal, and so has come into greater prominence the difference between the traditional concept of landscape and the new idea of scenery.