War・The Other・Arts-A Possibility of Cross-Cultural Understanding through Aesthetic Sense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGAMURA Toru  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (10216294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUSHIMA Hiromasa  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10034597)
KOTOH Tetsuaki  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (10153777)
YAMAGUCHI Kazuko  Okayama University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90093476)
KIKUYA Yoshio  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60294617)
SUENAGA Koh  Hiroshima jogakuin University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (40187612)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsArts / War / Cross-Cultural Understanding / The Other / The Holocaust / A nation and a colony / Lack of understanding and symbiosis / Memory / 無理解と共生 / 芸術家とパトロン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to explore the symbiosis of diverse values, with understanding war as the conflict between values, nationalities and social class structures. The results of this three-year research project are published in a report. With the combined efforts of the researchers, this joint research project has established a common theme, which is to conclude if researchers, through the humanitarian disciplines of aesthetics, science of art, art history and philosophy, could share in responsibilities and create a proposal to address complex problems confronting modern society.
The report includes the following articles :
(1)Articles that pertain to art works in both Japan and Germany that address concerns related to the Second World War. By Kikuya, Mizushima, Yamaguchi, and Kagawa.
(2)Articles focusing on Ancient Greek, Italian Renascence and Japanese Medieval Art. By Osada, Suenaga, and Sugamura.
(3)Articles focusing on music, theatre/drama, somaesthetics, and philosophy. By Kuwajima, Hara, Higuchi, Shusterman, and Koto.
This joint research project seeks to answer the question of "how can academy return a profit to society." In addition, generalizations were avoided by providing a precise universal approach. It is anticipated that in terms of the role of a researchers, a certain contribution to society will be generated.