Aesthetic culture and environment - from an environmental aesthetics perspective in the 21st century -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Akira (2004)  Hiroshima City University, Faculity of Art, Associate Professor, 芸術学部, 助教授 (40275417)
武藤 三千夫 (2002-2003)  広島市立大学, 国際学部・大学院・芸術学研究科, 教授 (50015301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANATA Susunu  University of East Asia, Faculity of Integrated Cultures and Humanities, Professor, 総合人間・文化学部, 教授 (50034591)
OKADA Saburou  Utunomiya University, Faculty of Internatianal Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (90040732)
OSHIMITU Isao  Oita Prefectural College of Arts and Culture, Professor, 教授 (00074310)
MUROI Hisashi  Yokohama National University, Facultu of Education and Human Sciences, Assoaate Professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (50219953)
SHIHARA Nobuhiro  Women's University, Fatuity of Humanities, Assoaate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20276679)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEnvironmental Aesthetics / Phenomenology of Environment / Nature / Artificial Environmental / City and Public / Environmental Art / Art as Memorial in the city / Supe rreality of space / 都市の公共性
Research Abstract
The objective of the research from F.Y. 2002 to F.Y. 2004 was to establish the standards for aesthetic culture with regards to the environment in the 21^<st> century. In particular, common research overviews were proposed by the researchers of the study organizations for I. Theory research [range for environmental aesthetics] and 17. Individual research [aesthetic culture and environments].
The overview of the findings in practical contents of I. Theory research is summarized as follows. In the research "Perspectives - environmental aesthetics in the 21st century", the research representative Dr. Muto structured a theoretical framework in which he categorized the environment into the natural environment (i.e.primary nature) and the artificial environment (i.e.third generation nature). In addition, he discussed the aesthetic behavior and works of humans, or artists, which comprise the secondary nature that intervenes between those preceding natures, and this discussion was done by explai … More ning in detail the structure of those behavior and works. In the research "Phenomenology for aesthetic environment", Kanata discussed nature that can be thus structured through phenomena occurring in human consciousness. In the research "Aesthetic environment formation theory", Okada suggested a theory to find directionality particularly in problems of urban space as a surreal environment that provides people with a strong sense of reality. Sekimura discussed environments as an objective for analysis from the `Standpoint of natural aesthetics'. In II. Individual research, the researchers dealt with the following issues; `Naturalism of aesthetic environments', `Environments and design', 'City formation for recollection purpose', 'Urban metaphorical expressions', City landscape', 'Aesthetic living and city', 'Aesthetic environments and human bodies', 'Aesthetic culture and publicness', etc. Additionally, report papers were created for the studies of 'Modeling and design in outdoor in urban environments' and `Urban environments and quotation of paintings', and the discoveries from this research were published in the research result report paper. Less