Comparative studies on formation and reception of modern urban landscape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Hiroshi  Kyoto University of Art and Design, Faculty of Arts, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (20232796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Tetsuya  Kyoto University of Art and Design, Faculty of Arts, Assistant Professor, 芸術学部, 助教授 (60351368)
MIZUNO Chiyori  Kyoto University of Art and Design, Faculty of Arts, Assistant Professor, 芸術学部, 助教授 (40330055)
KIMURA Naoe  Gakushuin Women's College, Department of Japanese Studies, Lecturer, 国際文化交流学部, 講師 (30330054)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAesthetics / Art History / Veduta / Visuality / Architecture / Urbanism / Cartography / Space / 都市 / 国際研究者交流 / フランス:ブラジル / 風景 / 画像 / 景観 / 記念物 / 都市景観 / 造園 / 風景画 / 17世紀 / カルトグラフィー / ピクチャレスク / 近代 / 都市表象 / ルネサンス / 芸術学
Research Abstract
The authors aim at clarifying the processes of formation and transformation of modern urban landscape. Visual representations of cities have been existed from the antiquity, but they schematize ideologies of human city as it should be, in geometrically clear form. These representations are not primitive ones but in fact effective for their ability of defining and conjecturing the space, just as icons in our modern maps. Classical images of the ideal city in literature also represent the rationality of its form, i.e. round or rectangular shape. This rationality corresponds real image of the cities, in so far as the form of a city must respect not only a religious symbolism, but also the effectiveness of its habitants' activities. It is because we can find modern and rational aspects of cities in any former times.
By the way, there is another modernity : the reconstruction of cities in Italian baroque age and the circulation of graphical representations largely contributed this modernity, in which the cities have become visual objects. As picturesque landscapes, picturesque city images are sought consciously, and they influence real cities in their form.
The 19th century accelerated the modernity in its rational sense, but in the same time, the rationality itself became a picturesque image. The picturesque survives under our imagery culture. Thus, the modern urban landscape has two visual dimensions : it requires a distant view, with its picturesque and spatial extension ; but it presupposes a close view, in which we act and move succeeding, from one fragment to another fragment. The modern urban landscape is constructed of this multiplicity of fragments and that of levels of view. The modern aesthetic system is closely tied with this structure.