Project/Area Number |
14310029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
OMUKA Toshiharu University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (60177300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Atsushi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・総合人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (50177044)
OKABE Aomi Musashino Art University, College of Art and Design, Professor, 造形学部, 教授 (60318631)
KINOSHITA Naoyuki University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30292858)
SHIMAO Arata Tama Art University, Faculty of Art and Design, Professor, 美術学部, 教授 (80170926)
TAMAMUSHI Satoko Musashino Art University, College of Art and Design, Professor, 造形学部, 教授 (10339541)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Viewer / Exbhibitin / Appreciation / Reception / 国際研究者交流 |
Research Abstract |
This study was a development of a symposium on Art Exhibition and Audience held at the annual conference of Japan Art History Association in 1990 as well as a 1999-2002 Grant-in-Aid for Exploratory Research on Art Exhibition and Formation of Audience (OMUKA Toshiharu, Head Investigator). In the three-year research activities, on reports by investigators of various specialties, we discussed many examples of old and new and Eastern and Western exhibitions and appreciations. The final report includes following papers by investigators with balanced variety of themes in times and places : (all texts in Japanese) Okada Atsushi : Bios and Ars : Bio-Politics and Modern Audience TERAKADO Rintaro : Modernity of Early Netherlandish Painting : Notes on the Exhibition Les Primitifs Flamands held in Bruges in 1912 OKABE Aomi : Transformations of Contemporary Art and International Exhibitions SHIMAO Arata : Essay on Treasures held by the Ashikaga Shogunate : Imaginary Chinese Painters TAMAMUSHI Satoko : Three Exhibitions held in the City of Edo ASANO Shugo :Trip and Life of Town Painter Bokkai OMUKA Toshiharu : Contributions of Illustration to the Magazine Chugaku Sekai These are results of researches of each investigator and in future it is important to view the reception of art in a broader scope. Especially we had suggestions from experts of music and theater histories and it is urgent to carry out a more organized and wide-range investigation on this subject.