Project/Area Number |
14310030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Kanazawa College of Art |
Principal Investigator |
OTA Shoko Kanazawa College of Art, Art and Craft, Professor, 美術工芸学部, 教授 (00285173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONISHI Hiroshi Musashi University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30011307)
HOSHINO Suzu Tokyo Zokei University, Faculty of Zokei(art and design), Professor, 造形学部, 教授 (90366378)
YASUI Ayumi Kanazawa College of Art, Art and Craft, Associate Professor, 美術工芸学部, 助教授 (30275086)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | e-dehon / wood-block printing / visual database / pictorial image / Edo period / イメージ・データベース / 美術教育 / 出版 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this project is to probe an almost unstudied field in Japanese art history : e-dehon, or Japanese Edo-period published art manuals. E-dehon played a very important historical role in compiling and spreading all sorts of East Asian traditional pictorial images by means of newly started media of wood-block printing. The central task for this initiative study is of course a quite practical one, that is, collecting as many photographed materials as possible of e-dehon books now owned in foreign museums and libraries and making them available for researchers and students of Japanese art history. We set up our final goal of this four-year project at the construction of a visual database of e-dehon in possession of major foreign collections with a comprehensive index of artistic subjects and motifs. We conducted 12 research travels beginning with British Library in London, resulting in photographing all the pages of about 800 titles (25,000 digital images). Along with, and on the basis of those efforts, in February, 2005, we had a symposium at Kanazawa College of Art. The 15 papers deriving from the symposium are scheduled to be published this coming August as part of this project. The major outcome, the visual database, has been completed and will very soon be made available with computerized motif-indices. We hope this will contribute greatly not only to art his torians but to any other members of related fields of study. Also should a further investigation be continued.