The studies of Muraqqa in the Islamic World : the cultural and art historical meanings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionUniversity of East Asia
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO YAMANLAR Minako  University of East Asia, Dep.Fac.of Integrated Cultures and Humanities, Professor, 総合人間・文化学部, 教授 (50279098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOU Gyoufun  University of East Asia, Dep.Fac.of Integrated Cultures and Humanities, Professor, 総合人間・文化学部, 教授 (20330722)
SUGIMURA Tou  Ryukoku University, Dep.Intercultural Communication, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (00110081)
KOSHIBA Harumi  Tokai University, Dep.Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (50056040)
MASUYA Tomoko  Tokyo University, The Institut of East Asia, Ass.Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 助教授 (40300735)
ABE Katsuhiko  Kanagawa University, Dep.Business Administration, Lecturer, 経営学部, 講師 (40316906)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsThe Saray Albums / Maraqqa / Art between East and West / Islamic painting / Calligraphy in Islam / Music and dance in Islamic world / paper decorations / influences of Chinese arts / 空想動物 / イスラーム美術史 / イスラーム絵画史 / イスラーム書道史 / イスラーム文化史 / 東西交渉史 / トプカプ宮殿美術館 / イスラーム美術 / トプカプ宮殿
Research Abstract
1)The main results of researches in abroad.
1.We have finished to make the database of two Saray Albums in The Topkapi Palace Museum Reg..no.H.2153 and H.2160. The database includes the data and pictures of 289 folios (2152 paintings, calligraphies and paper cut works). It would be appraised as the first complete database of the two Saray Albums.
2.We have completed the indexes of calligraphies of two albums. It also would be thought the remarkable results for Saray Album studies. The indexes for the paintings would be completed soon.
3.We have researched the Diez Albums in National Library in Berlin in 2004. The comparative study between the Diez Albums and Saray Albums should be planed in near future.
2)The new results of studies.
The following studies would be appraised from the points which have brought new opinions ;
1.Minako Mizuno Yamanlar"A study for semicircle patterns in the Saray Album no.H.2153". The paper of the 12^<th> International Congress of Turkish Art. Semi circle patterns in the Saray Albums have been considered as patterns of cloud colors without verifications. The paper made clear that the semicircle patterns are a kind of pad patterns of saddle, with some examples of Japanese And Chinese saddle pads and Islamic paintings.
2.Yoshifusa Seki"A study for bindings of Tha Saray Albums H.2153 and 2160".
The two albums had been rebound several times. The paper made clear that the some traces of original binding.
3)The congress and conferences in abroad for the Saray Albums
1.The 12^<th> International Congress of Turkish Art. 2004 Oct.Anman. (Minako Mizuno Yamanlar)
2.The Endai University in China.. 2004 Oct. (Minako Mizuno Yamanlar, Gyoufun Kou)
3.The National Academy of Iran. 2005 March (Minako Mizuno Yamanlar, Tou Sugimura, Yoshifusa Seki)