| Project/Area Number |
14310033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
| Research Institution | Independent Administrative Institution National Museum Tokyo National Museum |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Shiro (2005) Independent Administrative Institution National Museum Tokyo National Museum, Dep.Cultural Properties, Associate Researcher, 文化財部展示課, 主任研究員 (20249915)
山本 勉 (2002-2004) 独立行政法人国立博物館東京国立博物館, 事業部・教育普及課, 教育普及室長 (00150037)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWADA Mutsuyo Independent Administrative Institution National Museum Tokyo National Museum, Dep.Cultural Properties, Special Research Chair, 文化財部保存修復課, 上席研究員 (40215918)
IWASA Mitsuharu Independent Administrative Institution National Museum Tokyo National Museum, Dep.Planning and Development, Supervisor Informatics, 事業部情報課, 情報課長 (10151713)
ASAMI Ryusuke Independent Administrative Institution National Museum Tokyo National Museum, Dep.Planning and Development, Senior manager Publications, 事業部事業企画課, 出版企画室長 (30270416)
WADA Hiroshi Independent Administrative Institution National Museum Tokyo National Museum, Dep.Cultural Properties, Preventive conservation, Assistant Curator, 文化財部保存修復課, 研究員 (60332136)
WASHIDUKA Maki Independent Administrative Institution National Museum Tokyo National Museum, Dep.Cultural Properties, Curator, 文化財部保存修復課, 主任研究員 (50356268)
山本 勉 清泉女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00150037)
丸山 士郎 独立行政法人国立博物館東京国立博物館, 文化財部展示課, 平常展室主任研究員 (20249915)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | History of arts / Buddhist arts / Buddhist image / Polychrome / Fluorescence X-ray / 仏像彫刻 / 神像彫刻 / 肖像彫刻 / 大将軍八神社 / 毘沙門天立像(川端家旧蔵) |
| Research Abstract |
This project is a synthetic research on the coloring on the sculpture from the Heian and Kamakura periods. In addition to notes that were taken during the conventional naked eye observation and normal photography, we also took fluorescence x-ray photography, with which we identified the elements of the pigments used to paint the statues from the above periods. Fluorescence x-ray photography has revealed many new facts. They included that Amida Nyoari (Amitabha) (C-508) in the Tokyo National Museum collection was believed to have been painted with gold on the flesh and the garment is decorated with cut gold leaf decoration, but the analysis did not show any gold on that sculpture. A report will be made with observation notes, data, and numerous illustrations of the works in the Tokyo national Museum and many other collections, which we hope will serve as a compilation of basic research materials for scholars.