Multilayered Structure of Japanese Culture : An Historical Overview on Multicultural Elements in Modern Japanese Art,1900-1980
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionThe National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OSAKI Masaaki  The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo, Deputy Director, 副館長 (00113423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Katsuo  The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo, Dept.of Exhibition, Program Planning, 企画課, 主任研究官 (30321558)
OTANI Shogo  The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo, Dept.of Collection, 美術課, 研究員 (90270420)
MASUDA Rei  The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo, Dept.of Collection, 美術課, 主任研究官 (40260004)
HOSAKA Kenjiro  The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo, Dept.of Exhibition, Program Planning, 企画課, 研究員 (40332142)
松本 透  独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 企画課, 企画課長 (90150044)
中林 和雄  独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 美術課, 美術課長 (50217816)
古田 亮  独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 美術課, 主任研究官 (20259998)
蔵屋 美香  独立行政法人国立美術館, 東京国立近代美術館・企画課, 主任研究官 (30260003)
市川 政憲  独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 副館長 (20099930)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsArt History / Multi Cultrure / Center / Region / Climate / Home / Regionalism / Folklore / 芸術学
Research Abstract
Aiming at providing a more pluralistic perspective in the generally monolinear descriptions of Japanese art history, this project examined multicultural aspects of Japanese art in the period mainly from around 1900 to the 1980s, with the focus on various "regions" in Japan that have developed their unique cultures. Our goal was to discover a new pluralistic approach to recapturing Japanese art by examining the expression developed as the result of relationships with the region or between regions.
Suzuki's introduction, centering on minzokugaku (folklore studies) founded by Kunio Yanagita, aims at tracing the changes in the significance attached to the theme of "region" in Japanese art during the said period. Otani's essay examines the relationships between the avant-garde and regionalism/homeland, guided by the prewar writings on regionalism in art by the two avant-garde painters, Shu Ogawara and Noboru Kitawaki. Masuda investigates Snow Country and Coast of the Japan Sea by the photographer Hiroshi Hamaya to reveal the complexity of regionalist attitudes and the intertwining of various thoughts on modernity and the country against the background of the social upheavals around the end of World War II. Hosaka' essay critically examines the issue of "presentativeness" in modern and contemporary Japanese architecture in the light of its relationship with regionalism, and discovers the possibility of regionalist architecture in the work of architects who attach importance to the communicatioji during_the design_and construction processes. Ozaki introduces a document entitled Kagaku Tsuioku (Memories of Kagaku) comprising letters and scraps by Kagaku Murakami, a Kansai-based painter whose work was closely connected to the region's culture, and publishes twenty letters of the artist for the first time.