Prediction of later intellectual abilities with visuo cognitive function in infancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Toru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (60091740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40125571)
HONDA Hitoshi  Niigata University, Department of Psychology, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50124623)
UCHIYAMA Ichiro  Doshisha University, Department of Psychology, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00211079)
OKUZUMI Hideyuki  Tokyo Gakuei University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70280774)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInfant / Cohort Study / Developmental Screening Test / Preferential Looking / Eye Movement / Proprioception / Self-Recognition / K-ABC / 運動解析 / 人見知り / 1歳未満児 / 発達スクリーニング検査
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to examine whether neurodevelopmental status and visuo-cognitive function during the first year of life were significantly correlated with intellectual function later in childhood or not. The results were as follows : (1)Three-to 10-month-old infant's performances of novelty preference in paired-comparison paradigm (preferential looking) appeared to be curvilinearly related (inverted U-form) with the scores on the Simultaneous Processing Scale of the K-ABC in 3 years later. (2)Both the Bayley Infant Neurodevelopmental Screener and the Revised edition of Japanese Denver Developmental Screening Test predicted no more than 1 % of the variance in standard scores of the K-ABC later in childhood. (3)Proprioceptive sensitivity and stranger anxiety observed in infancy were strongly correlated with self-recognition ability in one-half year after. We concluded that the lack of prediction found in this study was interpreted as evidence for a fundamental discontinuity in intelligence.