The physiological, pharmacological, and genetic mechanisms of activity and emotionality in mice and rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Junnshiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Psychology, Professor, 心理学系, 教授 (60015443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIHARA Kazuya  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economics, and Humanities, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (00272146)
KATO Katsunori  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Psychology, Assistant Professor, 心理学系, 講師 (50261764)
ICHITANI Yukio  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Psychology, Associate Professor, 心理学系, 助教授 (80176289)
WADA Yumiko  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Genomic Sciences Center, Researcher, ゲノム科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (70302362)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsopen-field behavior / selective breeding / activity / emotional reactivity / inbred mouse / anxiolytics / genome scan / dopaminergic system / 選択系 / 近交系 / マウス / ラット / ドーパミン系 / 雌親行動 / 行動遺伝学 / ジアゼパム / ブスピロン
Research Abstract
The following studies were performed in high and low-activity mouse strains (H and L) and Tsukuba high and low-emotional rat strains (THE and TLE)
Genome-wide scan : One hundred microsattelite markers were compared between H and L. Nine markers indicated polymorphisms. The genes producing the strain differences might be located close to them
Effects of anxiolytics on open-field behavior (OFB) : Under bright light, buspirone produced only sedation in H, L, and ICR, a base population of the selection, at a higher dose. Diazepam showed anxiolytic effects in H and ICR under bright light and also in L under dim light. The optimal dose was 3 to 10 times higher in H and L than in ICR. The GABA-BZD receptor complex might have been modified during the selection
Comparisons of OFB : Under bright light, H showed similar OFB to that of ICR and C57BL/6. The OFB of L resembled to that of DBA/2, though the activity of L was quite low like BALB and C3H. The OFB of L got similar to that of H under dim light. The strain differences between N and L might be produced from the different sensitivities to light. There was little effect of light in CBA, DBA, and ICR
Long-term observation of OFB : Thirty-min long observation under bright light indicated that OFB of male L became more similar to that of H with time, but that the strain differences remained
Effects of dopaminergic drugs on OFB : Apomorphine reduced, but methamphetamine increased activity dose-dependently in both H and L. The lack of a significant interaction of strain by drug suggested that the brain dopaminergic system might not differ between them
Food-carrying behavior : The food-carrying rate was higher in TLE than in THE. The different mechanisms might mediate the responses to novelty and predatory risk