| Project/Area Number |
14310043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
実験系心理学
| Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
TENJI Wake Chukyo University, School of Psychology, Professor, 心理学部, 教授 (20125818)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAMOTO Ken-icihro Chukyo University, School of Psychology, Assistant, 助手 (80367656)
MORIMOTO Noriko Okayama University, Medical School, Medical staff, 医学部・歯学部, 医員
MIYAO Masaru Nagoya University, Information Technology Center, Professor, 情報連携基盤センター, 教授 (70157593)
WAKE Hiromi Kanagawa University, Faculty of Foreign Lanauaaes., Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (80122951)
MIYAOKA Tetsu Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00111815)
辻 敬一郎 中京大学, 心理学部, 教授 (20023591)
森 孝行 中京大学, 心理学部, 教授 (20065163)
高橋 伸子 中京大学, 心理学部, 助手 (20216740)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | low vision / change blindness / cross modal / categorical color perception / dual-task / elderly people / cognitive function / environment design / 加齢の効果 / 制限視野 / 眼球運動 / 二重課題 / 周辺の視機能 / 高齢ロービジョン者 / 複合図形 / ムービングウインドウ / 視認性 / 触覚探索 / 色差 / 視覚障害者 / 視覚探索 / 視野制限 |
| Research Abstract |
The present research is concerned with how to evaluate the environment based on cognitive function of elderly people or visually handicapped people. Thus, our research group is divided into three kinds of sub-groups. In the first group, visual function including legibility or readability of color, pattern or letter was evaluated. In the secondary group, the method of estimation of visual function (visual attention) was examined. In the third group, tactile perception or tactile attention was studied. In the fist group, legibility and readability of color and shape or letter, categorical color perception, and selective attention under dual tasks were examined by using younger adults, older adults and low vision patients. In the secondary group, visual search and change blindness were investigated. In particular, eye movements were measured during visual search of younger adults and older adults. In the third group, tactile search, tactile pattern recognition and the effect of cross modalities between touch and vision were examined. Through these studies, we proposed a new method of the measure of movements of fingers during tactile search. So we discuss whether there is the similarity between finger movement and eye movement.