SYSTEMATIC APPROACH TO PHASE AND FORMATION OF SPATIAL EMOTION -AN ATTEMPT TO INTEGRATE THE FINDINGS OBTAINED BY EXPERIMENTAL AND CASE STUDIES-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionCHUKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Keiichiro  CHUKYO UNIVERSITY, PSYCHOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 心理学部, 教授 (20023591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAWA Motomichi  CHUKYO UNIVERSITY, PSYCHOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 心理学部, 教授 (10065211)
KUNO Yoshihiro  CHUKYO UNIVERSITY, PSYCHOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 心理学部, 教授 (40068466)
SUZUKI Mutsuo  CHUKYO UNIVERSITY, PSYCHOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 心理学部, 教授 (30108972)
ISHII Kiyoshi  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, PSYCHOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 環境学研究科, 教授 (70092989)
MATSUO Takashi  AICHI SHUKUTOKU UNIVERSITY, PSYCHOLOGY, PROFESSOR, コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (30199757)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSpatial emotion / Fear and anxiety of height / Scale for avoidance of height / Sensory fear / Cognitive anxiety / Phobia / Genesis of consciousness / Behavioural adaptation / 高所回避傾向尺度 / 心理発生 / 空間恐怖 / 情動分析 / 行動的適応 / 心理生態 / 空間順応
Research Abstract
In the present study we are concerned with fear and anxiety which are induced by facing visual environments such as novelty, darkness, height, closure, and agora. Our interest lies in experimentally analyzing their development and phases and in disclosing their traits on the basis of analyses with phobic cases. We attempted to integrate the findings obtained by experimental and clinical approaches so that we could discuss development and phase of spatial emotions. Of these the spatial emotions we focused on the fear and anxiety of height because the height could cause tragedy of fall. We examined this sort of emotion, because it interested us from ecological and adaptive viewpoints. The following are the results we obtained.
1.Conceptual distinction was made of the primary experience from the secondary one derived from it, the former being termed "sensory" and the latter "cognitive". A new scale of "tendency of height avoidance" was rated by university students, and indicated gender difference and the factor structure.
2.Psychophysiological responses were measured while subjects watched a film of visual depth extending downward. Of the measures obtained, GSRs were analyzed in relation to the rated score of fear. Three types of SCR sequential pattern were closely related to individual differences in the tendency of height avoidance.
3.Small samples of acrophobia were described as related to life history, personality traits, residential condition, and general anxiety trend. The formation of the symptom were discussed on psychoanalysis and behavioral learning schemes.
4.Theories of emotion were reviewed and an integrative model of perception-emotion-behavior was tentatively proposed.