| Project/Area Number |
14310045
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
実験系心理学
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Takao Ritsumeikan University, Institute of Humanities, Human and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (00035312)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ODA Masaomi Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00298720)
HOSHINO Yuji Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20202301)
YAGI Yasuki Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20210221)
KITAOKA Akiyoshi Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70234234)
HATTORI Masashi Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50301643)
吉田 甫 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (80094085)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | a variety of criteria / human fallacy / distortion of perceptual judgments / human error / fallacy in reasoning / illusion / spatial information in photographs / recognition memory / 推論の錯誤 / 心の営為の諸相 |
| Research Abstract |
It will be certain that that everyone conducts oneself to be adaptive to his/her environment by reference to some kind of criteria. However, there are wide varieties of criteria ranging from universally valid ones to only individually valid ones, and moreover they often vary in dependence on the circumstances. Therefore, a criterion he/she adopts in a given situation is considered to be nothing but only one out of many criteria. As the result, his/her performance will be sometimes regarded as an appearance of some kind of human fallacies such as perceptual distortion, illusion, human error, mistake, misunderstanding, reasoning error, and so on. In this research project, we investigators examined and reviewed the relation of a variety of criteria to human fallacies in various research fields of psychology. For term of project 2002-2005, we published 38 articles (For detail, see references) and presented 81 titles at the meetings of various academic societies. In this final report, we showed a complete list of our research results, and most of their original texts were recorded again. Seven manuscripts in preparation were also recorded.