Development of a system to analyze dynamic variations of the eye fixation related potentials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Akihiro  Kwansei Gakuin University, Department of Psychology, School of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50166477)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEFRP / ERP / eye movement / perception / attention / topography / 脳波
Research Abstract
Eye movements record shows a step-like pattern consisting of saccadic eye movements (saccades) and eye fixations, when a subject looks at something. The special event related brain potentials called the eye fixation related potential (EFRP) is obtained with averaging EEGs at terminations of saccades. We have completed a prototype of the new system for analyzing the EFRP in the previous project. The distinctive feature of the system is that we can measure the ERP under the conditions where a subject moves eyes. This system can analyze EEG data from many cites on the head and can display the topographical map related to the brain activities in real time. This system can process EEG data from 14 cites on the head with a sliding average method and can display the topographical map related to the brain activities in real time. The system was applied for a patent. A topographical map at a single latent period; i.e. around 80ms was displayed in real time with the previous system.
EFRP is classified into several components at latent periods. The purpose of the present project was to develop a new system to display topographical maps at around three latent periods in order to analyze in more detail psychological and neural activities in the brain. The system was successfully completed as planed. The system is constructed by a high speed computer with four CPUs and soft ware. Three topographical maps are displayed on a screen in real time when every saccade occurs. The moving topographical maps changed with such psychological factors as sensation, perception and attention.