A Comparative Study in Japan and the U.S. of the Risk and Preventive Factors relating to School Violence and Student Problem Behaviors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionFukushima University of the National University Cooperation
Principal Investigator
HIRUTA Genshiro  Fukushima University, Faculty of Human Development and Culture, Professor, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (40282248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Hirofumi  Fukushima University, Faculty of Human Development and Culture, Professor, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (40114003)
NAKANO Akinori  Fukushima University, Faculty of Human Development and Culture, Professor, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (20119605)
HIDA Misao  Fukushima University, Faculty of Human Development and Culture, Professor, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (60218716)
HATSUZAWA Toshio  Fukushima University, Faculty of Human Development and Culture, Assistant Professor, 人間発達文化学類, 助教授 (10211476)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsschool stress / middle school students / behavior problems / violence / drug abuse / school nonattendance / aggression / risk factor / 生徒の問題行動 / 引きこもり / 日米比較調査 / 防御因子 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ / 日米比較 / 予防プログラム
Research Abstract
A questionnaire survey of behavior problems of students was conducted in Fukushima (FK, Japan) and in Tennessee (TN, America). Second graders (eighth graders) of middle schools and their teachers participated in this study.
About 30% of students in both groups claimed that their families were not getting along well and 23% of FK students wanted to leave their homes as soon as possible. Malfunctioning family was a risk factor for violence, vandalism, and withdrawal. The number of students who could not get along with their peers and teachers and expressed their loneliness and interpersonal stress was greater in FK than in TN. 44% of FK and 36% of TN students admitted that since the 7^<th> grade they had wanted to give somebody a good beating at least once. Strong interpersonal stress increased the tendency for violence, vandalism, and withdrawal, but had no correlation with antisocial behaviors such as shoplifting and drug abuse. A tendency for withdrawal correlated with apathy and depressive mood. 9% of TN students said that drug abuse was an acceptable behavior; the percentage was 2.8 times higher than FK students. Being male, watching violent television programs and/or playing violent video games more than one hour a day were significant risk factors for violent, aggressive behaviors.
The type of relationship with students was the most important stress factor for teachers. When the average degree of stress was compared between teachers and students in each FK school, a negative correlation was found between the two groups. This finding implies that a decrease of stress level for teachers (or students) is only attainable at the sacrifice of students (or teachers) ; it suggests the existence of an unhealthy power balance at schools.