Research on clarification and the developments of anti-stress resources for employee's mental health and energies improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Masahiro  University of Tsukuba, Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (00114075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIE Masashi  University of Tsukuba, Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (70222049)
OOMORI Mika  Ochanomizu University, Human Development and Social Science, Assistant professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 助教授 (50312806)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsanti-stress resources / stress coping / job stress / mental health in the workplace / defensive pessimism / affirmative self-factors / 肯定感情
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to identify the contents of job stress perceived by employees, and to clarify the anti-stress resources which help to cope with effectively. The research consisted of mainly three parts. At first stage, 720 employees had completed the questionnaire facets that asked the stress perceived by employees, the work situation and the self-factors, etc., then 23 people among them followed the in-depth interview which identified the coping strategy in face with job management from the viewpoint of career development. Secondly, the interview(40 people) and the questionnaire(341 responds) were conducted to identify the personality characteristics of entrepreneurs related to their self-factors that influenced on the energies and the sense of success. Finally, two experiments were programmed to clarify personal and psychological factors taking part in the anti-stress resources. In experiment 1, it was proven that defensive pessimism as a cognitive coping functioned effectively about the anxiety reduction and good task performance. In experiment 2, cardiovascular system reaction was examined to verify the undoing effect of positive emotion recovering the ANS activity balance influenced by stress reaction. From those results, it was revealed that the maintain of healthy habits, positive self-factors (authenticity, hope and affirmative feelings and others) and positive copings were effective resources as the anti-stress resource. In addition, it is suggested that effective cognitive coping strategy (i.e.,defensive pessimism) eases the negative influence in the stressful situation.