Comprehensive Psycho-education as Preventive Counseling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMEGUCHI Kenji  The University of Thkyo, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10091240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNODA Makiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Assistant professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助手 (50361598)
HASEGAWA Emiko  Seigakuin University, Faculty of Humanities, Assistant professor, 人文学部, 講師 (00334251)
NAKAGAMA Hiroko  Sophia University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40272489)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsschool counseling / comprehensive psycho-education / peer support / school counselor / preventive counseling / group work / teaching development / 総合的心理教育 / ピアカウンセリング / アサーショントレーニング
Research Abstract
We have addressed pioneering challenges of the preventive counseling at school for six years (Kemaguchi & Hotta, 1998 ; Kameguchi, Hotta, Saeki & Takahasi, 1999 ; Kameguchi, Hayes & Ichihasi, 2000; Kameguchi, Hayes, Takahashi, Hasegawa & Takaoka, 2001 ; Kameguchi, Takahasi, Hasegawa, & Tsunoda, 200 2). In this period of promoting the practical study, our research projects, "Development and evaluation of comprehensive psycho-education in school counseling"(2000,2001) and "Comprehensive psycho-edu'cation as a preventive counseling"(2002, 2003) were subsided by the scientific research grant of the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (basic research B2).
We are continuing a Joint U.S.-Japan project, a new trial for combining university and secondary school education. Specifically, we newly set "Introductory course for comprehensive psychology" as an elective subject in 2000 for the sixth grade students (corresponding to the third year in high school) and formally embedded it in the official curriculum. The content of the curriculum has been reviewed yearly by the discussion between the teachers of the attached school and our international collaborative research team.