Study on the Internship Role in the Training Process of Clinical Psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMOYAMA Haruhiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (60167450)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsJapanese clinical psychology / British clinical psychology / internship / curriculum / training system / comparative study / cognitive behavioural psvchotherapy / placement / 日英比較 / 教育訓練カリキュラム / 臨床心理学 / 心理援助 / 専門職 / 臨床心理士 / 教育訓練プログラム / スクールカウンセリング / 専門性 / アセスメント / ケースフォーミュレーション / 教育訓練 / スクールカウンセラー / 心理療法
Research Abstract
I investigated the role of the internship in the process of clinical psychology training system from the internationally comparative point of view and found out that comparison between Japanese clinical psychology and British clinical psychology, which has developed one of the best organized training systems including the internship method in the world, would be very helpful for my study. It followed from what I studied that Japanese clinical psychology should introduce cognitive behavioural therapy into training curriculum to develop the internship method. Then I considered the meaning of assuming cognitive behavioural psychotherapy in terms of developing clinical psychology training curriculum in the graduate school in Japan and I started to hold some workshops and symposiums about how to train cognitive behavioural psychotherapy in relation to the internship method. I collected the data about how the trainees could improve their functions in their placements of the internship as a result of learning cognitive behavioural psychotherapy and have found that it would be helpful.