Project/Area Number |
14310055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
UJIIE Tatsuo Nagoya University, Center for Developmental Clinical Psychology and Psychiatry, Professor, 発達心理精神科学教育研究センター, 教授 (00168684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NINOMIYA Katsumi Aichi Gakuin University, Graduate School of Policy Studies, Professor, 大学院・総合政策研究科, 教授 (20135271)
IGARASHI Atsushi Fukushima University, Center for Research and Development of Education, Professor, 総合教育研究センター, 教授 (40241731)
INOUE Hiromitsu Chiba College of Health Science, Associate Professor, 助教授 (40279617)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Longitudinal Data / Junior High School Students / Depression / Delinquency / Parent-child Relationship / Stress / Self Worth / Problem Behaviors / 心身症状 / 非行・反社会的問題行動 / 夫婦関係 / 威厳のある親の態度 / 縦断的分析 / 横断的分析 / 飛行 / 反社会的問題行動 / 父親 / 母親 / 学校適応 / 危険要因 / 防御要因 |
Research Abstract |
Longitudinal data collection performed to document junior high-school children's delinquent and problem behaviors and to clarify risk and protective factors to delinquent and problem behaviors for three years from September 2002 to September 2004. Subjects were almost a thousand 7^<th> graders and their parents resided in Aichi and Fukushima Prefectures. Children answered questionnaires 7 times by 4-month interval, and parents answered questionnaire 3 times by one-year interval. The questionnaires composed children's delinquent behaviors, depression, self-worth, temperament, coping strategy, peer behaviors and peer relationships, school orientation, and family environment such as parenting, father-mother relationship, and family functioning. The children who answered questionnaires every time were 212 (121 females and 91 males). Major findings on delinquency were as follow : (1) there were some progress patterns of delinquency, (2) delinquent behaviors correlated with depression, (3) temperamental factors played important role in development of delinquent behaviors, (4) there were big discrepancies between child's report and parental report, and parents did not perceive child's delinquent behaviors precisely, (5) children were influenced by peer. On depressive symptoms, (1) the children who showed depressive symptoms were amounted more than 20% of sample, (2) the children who showed depressive symptoms consistently for every data collection period were amounted more than 10% of sample, (3) there were clear and consistent gender differences, females were more depressive than males, (4) the parental factors had very small power to estimations, (5) child's own self-worth and peer factors showed greater power rather than parental and family factors.