| Project/Area Number |
14310057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KOYASU Masuo Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70115658)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMURA Kazuo Kyoto University, Institute of Economics, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (60145654)
NISHIMURA Shuzo Kyoto University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10027576)
KUSUMI Takashi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学研究科, 助教授 (70195444)
KIKUCHI Satoru Shinshu University, Faculty of Arts, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (30262679)
FUJIMURA Nobuyuki Nagoya University, Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Associate Professor, 教育発達科学研究科, 助教授 (20270861)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Economical psychology / Educational investment / Risk taking / Decision making / Fraudulent commerce / Critical thinking / Accountability / Corporate social responsibility / クリティカルシンキング |
| Research Abstract |
There is a serious gap between what people need to know about economics and what they are being taught, despite the fact that knowledge about economics has become essential nowadays. People do not always understand how government spending affects their everyday life, how to save and invest for their future retirement, or how to avoid becoming victims of fraudulent commercial ventures, to mention but a few examples. This study examined economic understanding among children and adults with a focus on everyday behaviors such as purchasing, saving, investing, and so forth. The participants were 4th and 6th graders (N=328) from two elementary schools, and undergraduate students (N = 915) from four universities located in different regions of Japan. They answered both forced-choice questions and questions requiring self-explanations. The results were as follows. 1)Analyses of children's responses to the questionnaire revealed that economic reasoning develops from 4th to 6th graders, though t
… More
heir monetary saving behavior appeared to be influenced by their school environment. As for the relationship between monetary saving behavior and reasoning about depositing, the two variables correlated significantly among 6th graders in one school. The results suggest that instruction styles in elementary schools may play an important role in connecting everyday behavior and economic reasoning. 2)The questionnaire for adults included items on economic literacy topics such as money and banking, inflation and recession, commerce and trade, investment and risk taking, fraudulent commerce, taxation, insurance and pension, corporate social responsibility, educational investment, and the predictive powers of economics. The results of a structural equation modeling revealed that economics information acquired through newspapers and business magazines affected the participants' knowledge about economics, which in turn affected risk taking attitude, views about corporate activities, tax consciousness, and understanding of the roles of education for a better life. Less