Modeling cognitive-emotional processes in career decision making
Project/Area Number |
14310058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KUSUMI Takashi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (70195444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGISHI Kimihiko Tokyo institute of Technology, Graduate school of Decision Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (70286136)
KURIYAMA Naoko Tokyo institute of Technology, Graduate school of Decision Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助手 (90361782)
UEICHI Hideo University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of Systems and Information Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (20334534)
SAITO Takahiro National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation, Faculty of University Evaluation and Research, Associate Professor, 構・評価研究部, 助教授 (50302972)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | decision making / career decision making / regret / career guidance / causal attribution / entrance examination / high school student / 進路 / 認知的不協和 |
Research Abstract |
This study explored (a)the decision-making processes to choose a university, and (b)the effects of regret and satisfaction on this process. We investigated students in third year of high school (N=1520) and after high school (N=600) using follow-up questionnaire surveys. The results indicated as follows. 1 About the motives for going to university, the students select university, based on their expectations in terms of the discipline they wish to study, discipline of their interest, and desirable career. Yet their satisfaction fails to exceed their expectations in most of dimensions, except for their desires to "make friends who can share the same goal in life" are satisfied. 2 As for the factors students considered, their satisfaction fails to exceed expectations in all items, except for equipment including IT, interesting subjects and friends. Moreover, students who are not at their first choice universities attain lower level of satisfaction in all of the factors. 3 Level of satisfaction with the university is greater, when they are more satisfied with the factors related to the field and subject of their study, as well as with economic and physical conditions and when they were successfully admitted to their first choice university. 4 Reading alumni's actual experiences affected decision strategy of attribute utility. 5 The usage of alumni's actual experiences depended on motives for going to university. 6 The students who use alumni's actual experiences tend to decide based on long-term career perspective. 7 There were two decision-making processes : (a)analytical type, which is mediated by multi-attribute decision-making, (b)complete strategy which is mediated by utility judgments for the first choice university. 8 Decision-making style affected negative affection (regret and disappointment) as well as positive affection (satisfaction). The style also affected copings with regret.