Development and Evaluation of Computer Based "Adaptive Tests for Language Abilities in Japanese"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Noboru  Osaka Kyoiku University, Department of Practical School Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00188038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OI Manabu  Kanazawa University, Department of Education for Children with Disabilities, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70116911)
OTOMO Kiyoshi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Center for the Research and Support of Educational Practice, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30213789)
NAKAMURA Tomoyasu  Kyushu University, The Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (30251614)
KOMATSU Koji  Osaka Kyoiku University, Department of School Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 講師 (60324886)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsvocabulary development / kanji / pragmatic ability / grammatical ability / item response theory / adaptive tests / 言語能力 / 語彙 / 漢字 / 文法 / 語用 / パーソナルコンピユータ / 用語
Research Abstract
The objective of this research was to develop computer-based adaptive tests for language abilities for Japanese children. There were four subtests : vocabulary, kanji knowledge, grammar and discourse cmprehension, and pragmatic knowledge. As for the vocabulary test, we made two versions of tests for preschoolers, three for lower grade of elementary school, three for upper grade, and two versions for junior high school students. Based on the results of more than 2700 children, parameters of difficulty and discrimination were estimated. Totally 270 items were chosen after eliminating inappropriate items. In the case of Kanji test, we chose different levels of Kanji letters from the list of Kyoiku Kanji and Joyo Kanji. Based on the selected Kanji letters, we made a Kanji test which is composed of 160 items after eliminating inappropriate items from the results of about 2300 students. Both vocabulary and kanji tests working on the Windows system was developed.
Grammar and discourse tests we … More re composed of seven subtests : case particles, verbs such as give and take, auxiliary verbs, contextual meanings of emotion and contract, adverbs, deixis, and conjunctions and conjunctive particles. After elementary school children from first to third grades, each of which were about one hundred students, responded the tests, parameters of difficulty and discrimination in each item were estimated.
The interpretation of equivocal expressions in elementary school children was investigated to constitute the tasks of pragmatics. There were twelve subtypes : range of negation, local addition of new information, indirect expression, irony, intention, idiom, metaphor, pun, riddle, homophone, and demonstrative. Factor analysis based on the fifty items of these subtypes was conducted based on the data of elementary school children from the second to sixth, each of which were there about 140 children. Two factors, named "understanding idioms and metaphors," and "using of contextual information," were extracted. Less