Development and disorders of human infants' and other primates' understanding of other's gaze and facial expression : Reexamination into social referencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Toshihiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学研究科, 助教授 (90242106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAKURA Shoji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (50211735)
HASHIYA Kazuhide  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, Associate Professor, 人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (20324593)
OZAWA Tetsushi  Gifu Shotoku Gakuen University, Junior College, Lecturer, 短期大学部, 講師 (50369526)
神尾 陽子  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (00252445)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsinfancy / gaze understanding / understanding of emotion expression / joint attention / social referencing / caregivers' reading of infants' inner subjective state / caregivers' manipulation of infants' attention / evolution of gaze understanding / 初期コミュニケーション / 三項関係場面 / 主観的状態の読み取り / 心理的語彙 / ビデオクリップ / mind-mindedness
Research Abstract
The main purpose of our research project was to investigate the developmental process and mechanism of infants' gaze- and emotional expression- understanding through focusing upon joint attention and social referencing. In order to attain to that goal, firstly, we reviewed previous studies on human infants' gaze- and emotion expression understandings, including the researches concerning other primates', and discussed those theoretical implications and some unsolved problems. On the basis of such theoretical review, we assumed infants' joint attention and social referencing to be not intra-individual competences but inter-individual or relational phenomena, and planned to explicate caregivers' role in those occurrence and development. As a result, we could partially shed light on the developmental process of social referencing, i.e. from the "involved" style (infants' behavior modulation through their being passively involved in caregivers' emotions), via the "scaffolded" style (infants' behavior modulation through their being scaffolded by caregivers' concerns for infants' attention and intention), to "autonomously referencing" style (infants' behavior modulation through their own autonomously referencing caregivers' emotions). In addition, we observed the daily interactions between infants and their caregivers at their homes, and obtained the results suggesting that caregivers' tendency of mental attribution to a variety of infants' behaviors could influence caregivers' usage of mental-state words, manipulation of infants' attention, and infants' development of gaze understanding including joint attention and social referencing.