| Project/Area Number |
14310062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
| Research Institution | SEISEN JOGAKUIN COLLEGE (2003-2004) Bunkyo Gakuin University (2002) |
Principal Investigator |
AZUMA Hiroshi SEISEN JOGAKUIN College, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (60012548)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASHIWAGI Keiko BUNKYO GAKUIN University, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (10086324)
TAMURA Shunsuke SEISEN JOGAKUIN College, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (00352823)
NAKAZAWA Yasuo SEISEN JOGAKUIN College, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (30227772)
KAKINUMA Miki Nippon Veterinary and Animal Science University, Professor, 教授 (00328882)
UEMURA Kayoko BUNKYO GAKUIN University, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (70213395)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Cultural script / China-Japan comparison / Future time perspective / Reward allocation / Important items / 重要項目判断 / 地域間比較 / 幼児教育 / 努力目標 / 時間的展望 / 日米比較 / 文化比較 / スクリプト / 自己効力感 / 異文化適応 / プロトコル分析 |
| Research Abstract |
1)For categorizing cultural scripts, dichotomization in terms of conventional East and West, or collectivism/individualism, is inadequate. Multidimensional categorization in relation to historical and current cultural dynamics is required. 2)Chinese tend to give more space to the description of environmental scenes and conditions while Japanese tend to give more weight to activities of daily life and feelings. The U.S. comes in middle on this dimension. We have several possible explanations. 3)Chinese, as well as Americans, express positive evaluation more often than the Japanese. Possible link with so-called Japanese negative self esteem may be suggested. 4)In judging distributive justice, Chinese prefer contribution geared distribution while Japanese adults prefer equality based distribution. Japanese students are split. 5)In narrating about a person, Chinese place weight on ethical normality while Japanese attend to family and individual personality. Maybe related to multi dimensionality of person evaluation.