Interventional Study of cognitive rehabilitation for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Ichiro  Ritsumeikan University, College of letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90241760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hajime  Ritsumeikan University, College of letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80094085)
TSUCHIDA Noriaki  Ritsumeikan University, College of letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40217328)
WATANABE Yoshiaki  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00191809)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscognitive rehabilitation / reading aloud / arithmetic / cognitive function / quality of life / elderly / 音読・計算 / 認知機能 / 抑制機能 / 日常生活 / 高齢者 / 痴呆症者 / 日常生活能力
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine effectiveness of cognitive rehabilitation on cognitive function and quality life for the elderly. Participants were resident of a eventide home. They were given tasks of both reading aloud and arithmetic, which were easy for them to perform. All participants were supposed to do these tasks for about 15 to 20 minutes a day. This training session was given three times a week for over six months in each of three years.
To assess cognitive function, function of frontal lobe, and every day life, MMSE, FAB, and cognitive function QOL questionnaire were administrated periodically.
As results, the aged indicated significant increase on cognitive function and parts of QOL after six month's intervention. Thus, this study suggested that cognitive rehabilitation based on learning were successful for keeping their ability level stay at the same level or even improve their functions.