The development of educational programs on self-control for drivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kazuhisa  Hiroshima International University, Faculty of Human and Social Environment, Associate Professor, 人間環境学部, 助教授 (00224098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Hiro  Tohoku institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90077503)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsself-control / driver education / driving aptitude test / self-evaluation skill / stress coping / emotional management / 自己コントロール / 自己評価
Research Abstract
Negative emotions sometimes cause risky behavior and careless driving, which means that a driver's emotional state can be related to accident risk. In this work, we examined emotional reactions in stressful situations on the road and developed educational programs on self-control for drivers. Thirty-nine illustrated driving scenes with written explanations were presented to 282 male drivers. Emotional reactions were classified into six categories: anger toward unsafe behavior by other road users, impatience under the pressure of time, anxiety about accident involvement, impatience in interpersonal conflict, self-centered irritation, and conflict with a passenger. It was found that young male drivers easily became impatient and tended to take risky behavior under the pressure of time. The results suggest that driver education for young people should deal with self-control skills to manage negative emotions.
Two types of educational methods were produced in order to improve the skills of self-control. One was to prompt drivers to see their own behavior with an objective viewpoint. The other was to change cognitive appraisal of stressful situations by extending knowledge of coping strategies. The participants in the programs reported that the situations were felt less stressful and the learning of coping strategies was useful. The findings lead us to believe that educational intervention can help drivers learn to control behavior under stress.