Longitudinal Study of development of personality and maladjusted behaviors : follow-up study from birth to 20 year-old.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Masumi  Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 助教授 (20211302)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdevelopment of personality / maladjusted behavior during childhood / longitudinal study / interaction of family members / 人格発達 / 不適応行動 / 縦断的研究 / 遺伝と環境 / 子どもの不適応行動 / 精神疾患と問題行動 / 家族関係
Research Abstract
In order to ensure children's healthy mental development, it is necessary to obtain specific and science-based findings regarding "when", "what problems" occur with "what mechanism" during their course of development from birth to adulthood. Study that investigates children's development of maladjusted behaviors from such prospective point-of-view is called Developmental Psychopathology Approach. Recently, there has been an increase of research taking this approach in Western countries, but in Japan, scarcely any researches are adopting this approach. The aim of the present study was to investigate the longitudinal data with developmental psychopathology approach. The data analyzed here are that of longitudinal study started in 1984 to investigate the children's development of personality and maladjusted behaviors. In particular, 1)arrangement and analysis of the 12 time-point data which were collected from fetal period (pregnancy) to early adolescence (15 year-old), 2)follow-up resear … More ch in adolescence (when children were 18 year-old ; questionnaire were sent to 400 families), were conducted. In addition, in 2005, we made preparations for the follow-up study in adulthood (when children are 20 year-old) which is the last phase of our longitudinal study. The major outcomes of present study are : 1)investigation of continuity and discontinuity of personality from infancy to adolescence (article submitted to Journal of Personality), 2)analysis of dynamism between children's mental health and family relationships (The Japanese Journal of Educational Psychology, published), 3)time-series analysis of the relationship between children's maladjusted behavior and parents' mental health (presented at World Psychiatric Association, in preparation for submission to academic journal), 4)analysis of behavior and conversation during interaction of family members, 5)analysis of the relationship between parents' lifestyle and children's problem behaviors (Applied Developmental Psychology Special Book, published). Less