Project/Area Number |
14310068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Isamu Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Let., Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50113212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIOKA Kiyoshi Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Fac.of Lit., Prof., 人文学部, 教授 (50125358)
SONOBE Masahisa Sophia Univ., Fac.of Lit., Prof., 文学部, 教授 (00154716)
KATAGIRI Shizuko Kagoshima Univ., Fac.of Low & Lit., Asso.Prof, 法文学部, 助教授 (20325757)
MATUMIYA Ashita Aichi Pref. Univ., Fac.of Lit., Lec., 文学部, 講師 (10322778)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | decrease-in-the-birthrate / social cohesion / neighborhood / community / social support for caring children / social norm / 近隣 / 社会規範 / 次世代育成 / 少子化対策行動計画 / 少子高齢化 / 合計特殊出生率 / 年少人口 / 男女共同参画社会 / 子育てフリーライダー / 人口史観 / 未婚率 |
Research Abstract |
I understand that social cohesion is the concept which was rich in sociality opposite to an individuality. In this research, it solved what relation a social cohesion index would show the decrease-in-the-birthrate phenomenon of two communities. This is research for the residents of Furano-shi where the total fertility rate is high, and low Shiraoi-cho. Relation with the strong social cohesion which consists of the neighborhoods on intimate terms with the high total fertility rate by investigation to residents has been grasped. Even if it carried out comparison between generations and carried out comparison according to gender, Furano-shi was higher than Shiraoi-cho social cohesion. Moreover, when norm consciousness was analyzed, it turns out that the norm consciousness of Shiraoi-cho to which a decrease in the birthrate is going is weak. It became clear that the norm consciousness in Furano-shi of the high total fertility rate is strong. Two community comparative analyzes made for three years showed that there was deep relation between the high total fertility rate and strong social condensation nature.