Project/Area Number |
14310069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Nagano University: (2005) Kitami Institute of Technology (2002-2004) |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO Akira Nagano University, Industrial Sociology, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (00117003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMICHI Hitomi Ehime University, the Agricultural.Departmen, Assistant Profeseor, 農学部, 助教授 (30254725)
ONAI Junko Sapporo Gakuinn University, Social Information, Professor, 社会情報学部, 教授 (80202000)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | less favored area / marginal village / endogenous development / resident autonomy / resident participition / humanbeingand nature / 伝統的農業 / ルーラル・ツーリズム / 環境保全 / 直接支払制度 / 地域再生 / グリーツーリズム |
Research Abstract |
Our research activities arid-research results in 2006 were as follows : 1. The Presentation at Congress of European Society for Rural Sociology (2003), and the presentation at the World Congress-of Rural Sociology (2004)、were finished in Japanese and in English. 2. Head investigator Akira Ohno and investigator Hitomi Nakamichi, Junko Oiai were engaged in survey at Husl and Trangsviken in Sweden from August 28 to September 6, 2006. in order to get additional data. 3. By using the additional data on Swedish rural communities, we wrote a paper "Community Development in Less. Favored Areas and Resident Participation : Example from two Swedish Communities " This paper already was contributed to the Journal of Rural Studies and was decided to run after review. 4. The final research report consists of 4 chapters and two supplementary papers in English. In this report, we clarified the present situation and the task to be resolved, in the less favored Areas in Romania, Sweden and-Japan.