Study on theories and practices of collaborative media literacy : communication design activities toward a circulatory information society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIZUKOSHI Shin  The University of Tokyo, Interfaculty Initiative in Information Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報学環, 助教授 (60219623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Yuhei  The University of Tokyo, Interfaculty Initiative in Information Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報学環, 助教授 (50252565)
BAEG Seongsoo  Kanda University of International Studies, Faculty of Foreign Language, Lecturer, 外国学部, 専任講師 (30337745)
SUNAKAWA Hiroyoshi  National Association of Broadcasters Japan, Deputy Director of, デジタル推進部, 副部長(研究職)
菅谷 明子  独・経済産業研究所, 政治経済社会システムクラスター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMedia Literacy / Media Expression / Mass Media / Community of Learning / Information Society / School Education / Social Education / Public Access / 異文化交流 / パブリック・アクセス / 学びの共同体
Research Abstract
In this 3-year research project, we have archived the following matters on the platform of the MELL Project : Media Expression, Learning and Literacy Project which is one of collaborative research projects in the interfaculty initiative in information studies, the University of Tokyo.
(1)Investigators of this research program have designed "the collaborative media literacy" that connects media institutions and general citizen.
(2)The experiments conducted in the 2002 academic year were conducted by cooperation between local television stations and schools. However, this is not the only possible combination of media and communities. Beginning in the next academic year, they have increased the diversity of these arrangements by including social education institutions such as museums, community centers as candidates, considering mobile phone, clay animation as media partners in addition to television, and other means. As a result, publishers, newspapers, and Internet media concerns in addition to broadcast media has joined the ranks of candidates, and the candidates for educational members has included educational NPOs and other organizations.
(3)By this research project, several programs of media literacy have been fulfilled in sectors of the school education and the social education. They were published by several books, articles, and the website of the MELL Project, etc.
(4)They could make a global liaison especially with East Asian region and Nordic countries, and could establish the concept of "hybrid media literacy".