Some practice for publicness in Contemporary Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yasushi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60114708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Makoto  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40209705)
MATSUBARA Nozomu  Sophia University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (20000185)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslocal community / community / network / socialization of care / community welfare / 世田谷区 / 公共性 / ボランティア / ソーシャルキャピタル
Research Abstract
(1)To specify the issues and solve the problems regarding the community in general, we regarded the issues of the practice for publicness in contemporary Japan as one of the concepts of "social capital" and the following research were undertaken : Based on the research in the community building in the urban area in Tokyo, Setagaya, in FY2004 we study the above issues, referring to the other areas such as Edogawa, Nerima, Meguro, Hachioji-city and Chofu-city.
(2)Study of the community building : the survey repot of Setagaya study "Network and Community Welfare" which was undertaken in FY 2003 was published. In this report we conducted hearings with local government and private goups to know the present state and problems of "play park", town development and child rearing support.
(3)Study of the community building : Survey of local community 2004 was newly designed. Especially we focused on the following two research areas.
2-1)Why are the "group home" in the public limelight? Recently "group home" which is intermediate configuration between institutional care and in-home care is increased attention. We proceeded literature research, and studied current status of "group home" by field (elderly, physically-challenged people and children).
2-2)How do we have to deal with the issues of child-rearing? Questionnaire survey on the "child rearing salon" at Setagaya was undertaken, and commonality and disparity between providers and recipients of assistance were demonstrated.
Reports of the above topics are published in the book in Japanese from Department of Social Relations, Graduate School/College of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo.