Ideals and Realities of Sustainable Regional Development in the Post-development era : Beyond a Story of Developmentalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
MACHIMURA Takashi  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (00173774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMOTO Kimiko  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (50127651)
OZAKI Masataka  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (20272768)
SONOBE Masahisa  Sophia University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00154716)
NAKASUJI Naoya  Hosei University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (00262064)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDevelopment / Social Movement / Sustainability / High-speed Growth / Dam / 開発主義 / ダム開発 / 都市再生 / オープンスペース / 協働 / 地域開発 / 開発表象
Research Abstract
How can we create an ideal of sustainable local society in this post-development era? This project investigates the emergence and processes of postwar developmentalism, its diversified influences, and its national and local consequences, by comparing two contrasting areas in Japan ; one is a small local community which experienced old Megaproject (Sakuma Town, Shizuoka Prefecture), the ether is a Megacity which is now experiencing huge redevelopment projects under the impacts of globalization. During the period of funding, we conducted intensive field research (twelve times) and one questionnaire survey (700 samples) in Sakuma.. In Tokyo, we finished systematic analysis of Census-based statistics, field research on urban public spaces (70 sites and locations), intensive research on decision making process of highway construction in western suburbs, and focused interviews on urban social Movements. Major findings are as follows ;
1 Contemporary ideology on development is currently showing several major changes in its focus ; that is "from development of peripheries to development of centers," "from development of the undeveloped to redevelopment of the developed," and "from collective development to individual development." A new version of developmentalism, which is boosted by globalization and neoliberalism, is dispersing both in big cities and in small local communities.
2 New kinds of urban activities, which attempt to protest against only growth ideology and a quest for megaproject, are taking shape, with the support of the redefinition of "public space" and changing value system and life style among urban mass. Generally speaking, these activities aim for a society based on sustainability, tolerance, adequacy in size, and activeness. The social forms that such activities are taking are not only social movement, but also various networkings supported by more diversified urban actors, such as NGO/NPO, private companies and other informal groups.