A Sociological Research in the Social Problem of HIV Exposure by none-heated Blood Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNara Women's University (2004-2005)
Shizuoka University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
KURIOKA Mikiei  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20145155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARARAGI Yukiko  Kobe City College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, associated professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (50268827)
TANEDA Hiroyuki  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80330976)
YOKOTA Keiko  Kobe College, School of Letters, associated professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50316022)
YAMADA Tomiaki  Matsuyama University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30166722)
YOSHII Hiroaki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (60191540)
西田 芳正  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (10254450)
樫村 志郎  神戸大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40114433)
要田 洋江  大阪市立大学, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 助教授 (90117987)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHIV Exposure / HIV / AIDS / hemophilia / blood products / criopresipitate / self injection / total care / interview / 聞き取り調査 / アクティブ・インタビュー / HIV薬害 / 医師調査 / 医療被害 / 輸入血液製剤 / 質的調査 / 血友病治療医 / 告知 / 薬害 / 医師
Research Abstract
This report offers a research in doctors who gave non-heated blood products to their patients, and caused them HIV infection. We mainly used active interview method. Although doctors were one of major participants of this social problem, they seldom attest about it for various reasons. Because of this, there are a few documentations about treatments for hemophilia patients, infection of HIV, and medical care in Japan at that time. This research was done mainly for getting as many data about those days as possible by questioning the doctors. It also does compilation of written references and questioning other participants.
There are four main points in this research. 1, during late 70s to early 80s, hemophilia treatments made great progress by new methods. For example patients started to inject factor concentrates by themselves (self injection), and medical team which consist of doctors, nurses, and other experts, took care of one patient (total care). 2, HIV Exposure of factor concentrates and epidemic of AIDS among hemophilia patients were big disappointment for the doctors, because they thought blood product was only effective treatment they could do. 3, anxiousness of doctors and patients were diverse, but many doctors did not feel the situation was urgent. So they did not return to crioprecipitate instead of non-heated blood products. 4, even in this situation, there were small number of doctors who could rebuild good relationship with their patients.
By use of sociological thinking, this research tried to understand social processes and meanings of the social problem, the HIV Epidemic in hemophilia patients caused by non-heated blood products.
We are continuing this study now and occupying with research of the victims and their families.