A Trial Research for Construction of Japanese Sociology Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Tatsubun  Nagoya University, Graduate school of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (10139389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Eishi  Nagoya city university, School of Humanities & Social Sciences, Professor, 人間文化研究科, 教授 (50110755)
MIENO Takashi  University of Ymanashi, Faculty of Education Human Sciences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (10262643)
TANAKA Shigeto  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Assistant Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 講師 (60294013)
IWAMOTO Takeyoshi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50211066)
SUTO Shinya  Waseda University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Assistant Professor, 社会科学総合学術院, 講師 (60323242)
浅野 慎一  神戸大学, 発達科学部, 教授 (40202593)
田渕 六郎  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 講師 (20285076)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsJapanese sociology database / Efficiency of work / Integration of work / Design of database / Web / 戦前文献の登録 / WEB化 / 作業の効率
Research Abstract
This research contains the study of the processes in the construction of data base system of sociological literatures, the various difficulties with which we had to deal in these processes, and the works unfinished. Our work will serve as a valuable experience for the future try in this field.
During the period of this research, we tried to change the input work from manual type to on-the-web type. This work included many a difficulty, and we had to learn from the experiences in the other fields. One of main contributions of our research is the improvement of the input manual in the case of on-the-web input. We open to the public various experiences which we made in the solutions of difficult problems in the data base construction.
We think the arrangement itself of the experiences in the making processes of data base construction have a considerable significance.