Comparative Sociological Study on Watershed Local Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shigeyoshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50155131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABUCHI Rokurou  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 環境学研究科, 助教授 (20285076)
YOKOTA Naotoshi  Yamaguti University, Department of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (10240194)
YAMASHITA Yusuke  Hirosaki University, Department of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (90253369)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsWater-shed community / River Environment / River Improvement / Water-utilization / Ownership, Control, Utilization / Publicness / 環境 / 河川 / 農業 / 所有と利用
Research Abstract
This Research constitutes two parts of research: social institution on the river and comparative studies of three river.
Social institution on the river is made of, in the one side, law system, and in the another side, traditional social system. The river Law which was established in 1896 had the centralized character. Under that law, the publicness was occupied by the central government. But, under the law, Traditional community system by which each community ( Mura ) had controlled water for rice field had continued. The nation had gave each community traditional rule regal legitimacy.
After WW II, "the Structural Improvement Project",which improve the conditions of rice field and made irrigation system made the traditional community system unnecessary. At last, the centralized system for control of water was completed.
But, under this the centralized system, the water environment had become worth, and at the same time, people had little interest in water environment. So, at the present, we need decentralized system for better water environment
Second, we made research on Iwaki River, Nagara River, Srakawa River. We conduct questionnaire survey in these river-shed communities. From that survey, it makes clear that people around river now have interest in river environment and they expect the authority to make the river environment better.