The Applicability of the Chicago School of Sociology in the Contemporary Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Masataka  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (70039783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOGETSU Makoto  Ritsumeikan University, College of Social Sciences, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (50079018)
YUI Kiyomitu  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Professor of Sociology, 文学部, 教授 (10200859)
KATO Kazumi  Aichi University, Literature Faculty, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10214363)
KONDO Toshio  Bukkyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Assistant Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (70225621)
FUJISAWA Mika  Kyoto University of Art and Design, Department of Art, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (00259425)
鎌田 大資  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 助教授 (30278238)
高山 龍太郎  富山大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (00313586)
大山 小夜  金城学院大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (10330333)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSociological theory / Community / Ethnicity / Deviance / 都市コミュニティ / 犯罪と逸脱 / 社会心理学 / 社会調査法 / シカゴ学派 / 社会理論 / 社会組織 / 犯罪
Research Abstract
The Chicago School of Sociology is one of the most important academic cliques in sociology, which has taken part in establishing and developing sociology as a discipline in the United States since the early 20th century. The purpose of our research project, 'The Applicability of the Chicago School of Sociology in the Contemporary Society', is to construct an effective sociological perspective and to analyze the social phenomena of contemporary society through the extensive examination of the Chicago school of sociology.
The main contents of our research are as follows : (1) the whole picture of the Chicago school of sociology which consisted of various theories and methodologies, (2) the applicability of methodology of the Chicago school to the research fields such as art, profession and delinquency, and the relevance of the modern sociological methods such as subjective data analysis and narrative analysis to the Chicago school, (3) the schools of thoughts on which the Chicago school was grounded, (4) the features of monographs by the Chicago school, especially in the areas of community, ethnicity and deviance, (5) the application of the methods and theories of the Chicago works to social phenomena of contemporary Japanese society.
It can be concluded that the Chicago school of sociology gives the modern sociology a clue to reestablish its academic and practical position in society and to solve the contemporary social problems.