Research on Changing Stratification System and Its Reorganization in Contemporary Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Hiroyuki  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (60135647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Hachiro  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Education, Professor, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80184852)
OJIMA Humiaki  Dosisha Univ., Faculty of Social Studies, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30177224)
KATASE Kazuo  Tohoku Gakuin Univ., Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (30161061)
KANOMATA Nobuo  Keio Univ., Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30204598)
KOBAYASHI Hisataka  Doshisha Univ., Faculty of Social Studies, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30215355)
佐藤 嘉倫  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90196288)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssocial stratification / SSM Survey / life course / life history calendar / retrospective data / 社会移動 / ライフヒストリー / 教育と職業 / 職業資格 / 社会変動
Research Abstract
This research project aims to prepare for the 2005 SSM survey through furthering theoretical and methodological consideration about the stratification system in contemporary Japan. For this objective, we reanalyzed the data of past five SSM surveys on the one hand, and conducted a pilot survey with a new data-gathering method on the other hand. In carrying out the former task, KONDO(2005) applied the two-stage least square method to educational attainment of young people in the SSM data, and found that it could be examined with parental income which was estimated indirectly from educational and occupational information of the middle aged people. This examination showed the possibility of the SSM data to be used in the field of economic or political studies of education other than sociology. On the other hand, we conducted a pilot survey to consider methodological improvement of the retrospective survey data like the SSM. Using the method of life history calendar, we interviewed with 449 respondents in three districts of Sendai, Osaka, and Shimane, and made the unique data-sheets consisting of their residential, educational, occupational, and familial career, whose information reached to about 4,000 columns per one person. We utilized this rich data set to improve our understanding of and approaching to the contemporary stratification process. By such an investigation, we found that both contents and strictness of survey data would differ, depending on respondents' consciousness of historical time during the interview. Further, by applying some newly developed analyses of sequential data, we confirmed that the pattern of life course was changing from standardized one to unstandardized one.