Comparative Research on Empowerment Process and Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Koji  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Ass.Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (10283847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Kazuhiro  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Ass.Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (00273748)
TSUDA Eiji  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Ass.Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (30314454)
HARADA Masaki  Nihon Fukushi University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Ass.Professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (40287793)
YOKOSUKA Shunji  Hiroshima Prefectural Women's University, Faculty of Human Life and Environmental Science, Ass.Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (60304193)
NAKAJIMA Saeko  Himeji Dokkyo University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Instructor, 外国語学部, 専任講師 (00299124)
井上 えり子  鳥取大学, 教育地域科学部, 助教授 (90314567)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsempowerment / life history / sustainable development / disability movement / career development / social work / independent living / ageism / コミュニティ / ネットワーキング / 障害者 / 地域福祉 / 失業者 / ジェンダー
Research Abstract
Empowerment process and method are examined from the view point of women, developing counties, people with physical disabilities, people with intellectual disabilities, community welfare and workers. Psychological, social and political processes and methods of empowerment are found so every field. We made it clear that the empowerment process is incomplete without any aspect of the processes and methods. Also spiral relation between individual development and social change is focused. Empowerment process can not be grasped as simple one-way stages that people steadily climb up. We clarified the disadvantages to understand empowerment process as such.
Uniqueness of empowerment process and method in each field is also focused. Difference occurs according to the relationship between facilitator of empowerment and people empowered. Facilitating relation is established usually among peers in women's and workers' empowerment, as the problems of initiatives of people without disabilities and advanced countries in empowerment process of people with physical disabilities and developing countries have been in question Facilitation by people without disabilities is seen indispensable in many cases of empowerment process of people with intellectual disabilities, but relationship between facilitators and people with disabilities is being examined.
We made clear that the position of the very person in concern is an essential issue in empowerment process. We have to be very careful not to fall in a pitfall of objectifying them to operate in many practices which are based on the relation between facilitators of empowerment and people empowered.