Reconstruction of Parsons's Theory through Unpublished and New Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YUI Kiyomitsu  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10200859)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCentennial anniversary of Parsons / unpublished materials of Parsons / Parsons-Schutz nexus / Utopia / modernization / シンボリックメディア / 社会変動 / 知識社会学 / ホロコースト / パーソンズ文庫 / 未公刊資料 / パーソンズ新解釈
Research Abstract
Year of 2002 : Research activities in foreign countries twice. First, in the University of Pennsylvania, collected the materials in the Parsons collection of the libraiy of the University. Second, in Nottingham University, gave a talk on the results of the study and had an intellectual communication with the researchers in University of Cambridge. Organized and made a talk in the International Conference on Centennial Anniversary of Parsons's Birth Kobe Seminar. Publications : One volume of book and one translation of Parsons's article into Japanese.
Year of 2003 : Gave one talk in the conference in Japan, one research activity at Harvard Archives, three talks in foreign universities (Poland, Innsbruck, and Italy). Publications : one volume on Parsons and one translation of Parsons's previously unpublished article.
Year 2004 : Gave a talk in the International Symposium on A.Schutz, Organized and gave a talk in the Congress of International Institute of Sociology in Beijing, Organized and gave two talks in the Second Parsons Seminar in Kobe. Gave three talks in foreign universities (Cambridge, Innsbruck, and Trento). Publications : Two books, two articles, and two books forthcoming.
In total, One volume of book, five books with other authors, two articles, three talks (lectures) in international conferences, seven talks in universities in foreign countries, one lecture in Symposium in Japan, two translations.