Development of Traditional Sociological Theory and Analysis of Modern Social Problems through Fonnalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MISUMI Kazuo  Kyushu Univ., Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Associate professor, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 助教授 (80190627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSAKA Kenji  Kwansei Gakuin Univ., Depart.of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (60027977)
KOBAYASHI Junichi  Fukuoka Univ., Depart.of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20113243)
KUJI Toshitaka  Tohoku Gakuin Univ., Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (40024484)
HASEGAWA Keiji  Kwansei Gakuin Univ., Depart.of Political Sciences, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00198714)
KIMURA Kunihiro  TOHOKU UNIV., Graduate school of Literature, Associate professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (80202042)
佐藤 嘉倫  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90196288)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSociological Theory / Formalization / Modern Social Issues / Mathematical Sociology / フォーマライゼイション
Research Abstract
Our research results are summarized as follows :
(1)We published a book, "Neo-classical Sociology" (Keiso Shobo,2004), with which we have prepared and refined since the previous research project.
(2)For examined problems of traditional sociological theory on social relation and social group, we developed social network theory and models. Based on the discussions, we analyzed modern social issues: problem of publicity and collectivity under globalization, change of labor market and safety net, and so on.
(3)For the problem of traditional action theory that follows utilitarianism, we developed extended rational choice theory from the viewpoint of trust, solidarity, and social capital. Based on the discussions, we examined modern issues with regard to social planning and institutional arrangement in order to resolve conflicts of interests and norms.
(4)As regards the previous points, we developed not only theoretical models, but also methodology for the secondary analysis of survey data and social statistics.
These results were reviewed internationally through the following conferences that we sponsored and other authorized academic meetings as well. And we picked up successful and/or challenging papers to publish our final working papers.
European Japanese Conference oil Social Networks and Collective Action (May,2003,Utrecht)
1st International Conference on Rational Choice and Social Institutions (October, 2003, Fukuoka)
2nd International Conference on Rational Choice and Social Institutions (March,2005,Groningen)