| Project/Area Number |
14310086
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
KOGA Masako Saga University, Faculty of Culture and Education, Professor, 文化教育学部, 教授 (20264137)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOU Keisaku Saga University, Faculty of Culture and Education, Professor, 文化教育学部, 教授 (10093973)
KOBAYASHI Nahomi Saga University, Faculty of Culture and Education, Professor, 文化教育学部, 教授 (00149866)
KITAGAWA Keiko Saga University, Faculty of Culture and Education, Professor, 文化教育学部, 教授 (00128977)
HASHIMOTO Masaaki Saga University, Faculty of Culture and Education, Associate professor, 文化教育学部, 助教授 (90295030)
KURATA Yasumichi Nishikyushu University, Faculty of Health and Social Welfare Science, Professor, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (30234537)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Music therapy / Visiting music performance / The elderly in need of care / Care prevention / Activity programs / QOL / リハビリ・プログラム / 音楽鑑賞・歌唱プログラム |
| Research Abstract |
1.Purpose : 1)To investigate the significance of music therapy for the elderly in need of care and in need of care prevention. The work, effects and effective circumstances. 2)To investigate effective music, instrumentation (including singing), pitch and approaches in activity programs at the aged care facilities. 2.Method : 2002 1)Actual condition survey by mail on the music therapy at the aged care facilities throughout the country 2)Visiting music performance at the aged care facilities Observation of their reactions to two different performances, singing and instruments Questionnaire 2003-2004 Report on the results of the survey and questionnaire to Japan Society for Research in Nursing and Welfare Arrangement of the programs based on the actual condition survey in 2002, and their improvement through 13 visiting music performances 3.Conclusion : 1)Music therapy is effective for the elderly in need of care and in need of care prevention. But the program is not yet systematized. 2)Keys for visiting music performance a)Consideration the individual's life, especially their childhood situations in choosing songs b)Development of relationships with the aged through collaborative work, friendly talk, taking hands and so on 3)Visiting musical performance also had a positive effect on students. There is every reason to expect that students continue to visit the aged.