Family Change and Family Strategy in Contemporary Chinese Family : Toward Comparison with Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Kunio  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00106212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Sonoko  Shukutoku University, College of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (30100986)
MATSUDO Yoko  Nanzan Univ., College of foreign language, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (30183106)
TABUCHI Rokuro  Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of Environmental Studies, associate professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教授 (20285076)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsfamily / contemporary China / family strategy / 中国 / 家族変動 / 国際比較 / 中国家族 / 家族戦略 / 家族適応 / 都市・農村
Research Abstract
This research on family life under drastic social change in contemporary China consists of two parts. One is the follow up survey of General Survey of contemporary Chinese Family (joint project with Chinese team implemented in 1997 and 1998 with Grant in Aid for Scientific Research #0904433). The follow up survey was made at the same survey sites : Shanghai and Chengdu as urban area and Taicang in Jiangsu province and Yiping in Sichuan province as rural area.. The other is further analyses of the data obtained through the above project.
The validity of our research framework that combine two axes of comparison (urban vs. rural and coastal vs. inland ) is certified. Special findings to mention are the improvement in housing and stock accumulation among urban families brought by economic development and the changing life pattern among inland rural families brought through industrial work which members engage leaving the farm.
Final report is compiled in order to discuss, upon case data, family strategy of contemporary Chinese family in detail which statistical analyses sometimes fail to cover. Also, interview records edited for public use are included.
Another fruit of our research is the publication of Family Change and Family Strategy among Contemporary Chinese Families (ISHIHARA ed. NAKANISHI-YA Co. 2004) containing the further analyses of the 1997-1998 joint research.
We may say the third fruit of our research is that the planning to implement national sample survey in China using questionnaire developed by National Family Research in Japan project team has started toward more comprehensive comparative study.