Comparative study of popular newspapers in France, UK and Japan at the end of 19 century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Reiko  Osaka City University, Graduate school of literature and human science, Associate professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (00275504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Hiroko  Osaka City University, Graduate school of literature and human science, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40047379)
TANAKA Takanobu  Osaka City University, Graduate school of literature and human science, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (20171770)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordswar reporting / nationalism / imperialism / different culture / China-France war / Boer War / Japan - China War / Russo-Japanese War / 大衆紙 / 異国趣味 / 対外関係 / 情報の民主化 / 対外関係記事 / 日本:イギリス:フランス
Research Abstract
France, Britain and Japan experienced the development of mass media and the democratization of information at the end of nineteenth century. Especially it was found out in our project that the progress of those changes in each countries in three wars by three nation-states, the Sino-French War (1884-1885), the Sino-Japanese War (1894-95), and the Boer War (1899-1902). In Japan, by the research of Yomiuri Shimbun published in Tokyo and Osaka Asahi Shimbun published in Osaka, it became clear that calmness of war coverage consisted of telegram news and editorial columns was impressive at the Sino-French War, though popular images of Koreans, Chinese and soldiers were spread through war reporting as well as Kodan story telling, novels, and advertisements during the Sino-Japanese War. In France, by analyzing the war reports in L'llustration, Glaube, Petit Journal Fence Illustree, Le Rim and Gile Blas Illustre, and war works by Vernem Loti, Maupassant and Tharuad, it was found that while information became popularized, the question of what role literature assume was raised in consequent of competition between war coverage and literary works to attract public interest through dramatic subjects. In that background, there was the political ideology and social culture of the Third Republic as a nation-state. In Britain, through analyzing Illustrate London News and Graphic it could be found that war reporting, advertisements and popular literature produced images of the ideal soldier and ideal nation, though some heterogeneous elements became clear in the army and the nation, then the established boundaries between different ethnicity, military and civil worlds, and civilization and barbarism became destabilized. Thus popular newspapers as mass media had a deep relation with the wars by nation-states. Consequently uplift of nationalism and changes in media and literature progressed quickly under the aspect of propaganda toward the nation peoples.