Social Relations of Sweepers in Bangladesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Michihiko  Osaka city University, Research Center for Human Rights, Professor, 人権問題研究センター, 教授 (00116170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKIMURA Kohei  Osaka city University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (30230931)
SATO Akio  Ohtemae University, Dept. of Human Sience, Associate Professor, 人文科学部, 助教授 (70249514)
MIYAKE Hiroyuki  The University of Kitakyushu, Dept.of Policy Studies, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60211596)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSweeper / Bangladesh / 'Harijan' / Discrimination / Sweepers Colony / Social Stratification / Ethnic Relation / Muslim / カースト / ヒンズー / モスリム / エスニック
Research Abstract
Since 1998, we had conducted a survey, " Change of Political Structure, Social Structure and the locality by Modernization and Internationalization : case studies of Bangladesh and Japan". We came to know about the significance of Caste issue in the Islam society, and the sweeper caste groups located at the bottom of Hindu Society and most severely discriminated.
Chittagong has 4 Hindu sweepers colonies. We do the survey with questionnaire of all households of Bandel Sweeper Colony in April 2000.
Based on the above previous research work, we started this new research work. It consists of various types of surveys. Through the surveys from 2002 to 2005, we had the following findings;
1. Chittagong :
Shelters (housing) in Colonies are provided to only Hindu sweepers. Muslim sweepers are not bothered to stay anywhere by citizens of Chittagong, but Hindus are done, because of their being recognized as the lowest in a social economic strata by which they tend to be excluded socially. Hindu sweepers consist of two groups, one for north India origin = 'Harijan' and another for Bengal origin = 'Bengal Hindu'.
2. Dhaka :
Both Hindus and Muslims live separately in City Corporation's Sweepers Colonies. Hindu sweepers in Dhaka consist of two groups ; one for migrants from north India same as in Chittagong which is called 'Harijan', and another from south India, present Andhra Pradesh, India, which is called 'Telugue'. There are ethnic sub groups in each group by caste and religion. The severest restriction is intermarriage with other ethnic sub groups. So, they live separately in each ethnic group colony.